Speakers & Presenters

A glimpse of some of our speakers & presenters!

Carmen PerezChristopher ChatmonChris EmdinDavid JohnsJanice StevensonEric GrimesKenneth BraswellMichael HaggenDr. Michael LindseyOlga Acosta PricePhil McCallRichard TaylorRon WalkerRosa SmithStephen PowellSteve VassorWayne Harris

Presenters

Abigail Norfleet James

Alvin Irby, Barbershop Books

Aminata Umoja & Tashiya Umoja, Kilombo Academic and Cultural Institute

Andrea Benn Rodriguez, Red Hook Initiative consultant psychologist; Sally Shanahan, Psychologist

Andrea Benn Rodriguez, Red Hook Initiative consultant psychologist; Sally Shanahan, Psychologist 

Bersheril Bailey, American Institutes for Research  

Brenda G. Thomas, National Network of Partnership Schools at Johns Hopkins

Byron Beaman, Mariano Humphrey, Boston Public Schools

Candace Merrick & Tamara Blake-Canty, Boston Public Schools

Candyce R. Briggs & Afiya Mbilishaka, University of the District of Columbia 

Daniel Williams and Jasmine White, Academy of Leadership & Free Enterprise (ALFE)

Deidre Farmbry, Education Consultant

Deidre Farmbry, Education Consultant

Desmond Williams

Dwight Vidale, Riverdale Country School

Edmund Adjapong, Christopher Emdin, #HipHopEd 

Estelle Archibold, Center for Restorative Justice

Felicia Walker, Letters to Our Sons

Glenn Singleton, President & Founder, Pacific Educational Group

Graig Meyer & Jamie Almazan, The   Equity Collaborative; Jotham White, student 

Hector Batista & Kiana Walbrook, Big   Brothers Big Sisters of NYC

Hector Calderon, Wanda Vazquez & the young men of the Liberators Program

Ingrid Chung, Kim Melgar, Teri Russiello,   Jose Medina, & Angel Diaz, The Urban Assembly School for Applied Math & Science

Jacqueline Rushing, Young Scholars Program; Sharon Cruz-McKinney, University of Laverne; Thomas Scott, West Contra Costa Unified School District

Jamel Adkins-Sharif, Randolph Public Schools

Jeremy Kraushar, Joy Nolan, Julianna Charles Brown, Mastery Collaborative)

Jessica Johnson, The Scholarship Academy, Inc.

Jon Saphier, Research for Better Teaching

Joseph Derrick Nelson, Swarthmore College

Juan Garcia & Carl Forbes, ACT; Joy Moore & Marcia Cantarella

Jude Welling, Fairfax County Public Schools

Justis Lopez & Ryan Parker, Manchester Public Schools

Lathardus Goggins II, Applied Academic Solutions 

Lynette Parker, Carolyn Parker, John Simmons, Bronx Charter School for Excellence 

Melissa Cera-Garcia, Valduvino Goncalves, Garcia Dalzon, Boston Public Schools

Michele Goe, Benadette Manning, Boston Public Schools 

Michelle Eisenberg, Norman Hoyte, Academy of Young Writers 

Monique Darrisaw-Akil, Wayne Abenes, Anthony Jiminez, Brentwood Union Free School District

N. Chaunte Garrett, Rowan-Salisbury School System 

Nancy Love, Research for Better Teaching

Natasha Wyatt & Kianee Lee, Tacoma Public Schools

Olga Acosta-Price, George Washington University; Terri Wright, APHA 

Paul Forbes, Director; Camille Kinlock, Associate Director; Richard Haynes, Director of School Support and ESI Evaluators and Partners

Rastafa Geddes, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Madia J. Coke, Dekalb County Schools 

Rodriguez Teal, Durham Public Schools

Sterlin McGruder, Austin Independent School District

Students of Oakland Unified School   District African American Male Achievement Program

Travis J. Bristol, Stanford University 

Veronica Benavides & Raygine DiAquoi, Harvard Graduate School of Education 

Wayne Harris, NYC Department of Education & SIMBA Members

Wendell Ramsey, The Leadership Program 

Will Morris, EdConnective 

William Jackson, Village of Wisdom

 

 

 

COSEBOC thanks our sponsors who are generously supporting this gathering

ESINYC Young Men's InitiativeAmerican Reading CompanyCampaign for Black Make AcheivementNational Black Theatre NBTPanasonic Foudationscholastic educationSRI - School Reform InitiativeInternational Colloquium on Black Males in Education TNTP